Pelicans-slide

Privacy Statement

Blackall-Tambo Regional Council is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided.

Council is subject to the Information Privacy Act 2009 which requires that we comply with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) set out in the Act. The IPPs set out how Queensland Government agencies should collect, store, use and disclose personal information and how individuals can access and apply to amend documents containing their personal information.

When you visit our site, our server makes a record of your visit and logs certain information for statistical purposes only. No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a power to inspect activity logs.

Personal information

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information directly from you when you:

• Subscribe to a newsletter or register to receive brochures;
• Enter a promotion conducted by Blackall-Tambo Regional Council;
• Have business dealings with us.

In each case, we only collect the personal information that we need to carry out our specific functions.

Any personal information collected by BTRC will only be made available to our Tourism personnel or approved contracted parties whose duties require them to use this information. Any personal information collected through this website will also be disclosed if required by law.

Security

Blackall-Tambo utilizes a combination of industry-standard security technologies, procedures and organizational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

When you make a payment through our websites your personal and financial details are protected at all stages of the transaction by powerful encryption technology. Your credit card details are NOT stored on our servers at any stage of the transaction. Once the credit card details have been sent to our financial institution they are no longer known to our system. This ensures that your credit card details are seen only by yourself and the bank performing the transactions.

Emails

This is a website of Blackall-Tambo Tourism.

E-mail correspondence sent to this site is subject to the Right to Information Act 2009 and will be treated as a public record and retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant Acts and regulations.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list without your consent, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

Contact

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices please send an email to dfccs@btrc.qld.gov.au